Solved

outlook

Posted on 2015-01-08
14
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello Everyone,

Here is the issue:

When my friend try to send and email Outlook doesn't save a copy of the sent email in the SENT FOLDER.

Does anyone have experience this issue before and can pointing me into the right direction before I go there and try to fix it. is there any thing I should look or test specifically ? or what questions should I ask to pinpoint the issue ? Any help will be great thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Bojewar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Enable the Save copies of messages in the Sent Items folder option by following the steps below for your version of Outlook.

In Outlook 2010 and 2013:

    Click File, and then Options.
    In the Outlook Options dialog, click Mail.  
    Under the Save messages section, enable the Save copies of messages in the Sent Items folder option.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Italiabella,
The steps depend somewhat on the version of Outlook, which you didn't mention, but the basic idea is to go into Options and find the Save messages section. There will be a Save copies of messages in the Sent Items folder. Make sure it is checked. It looks like this in Outlook 2013:

Outlook 2013 save in Sent Items
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
Guys you are my savers.  I will go at 4PM and try it immediately. I will let you know it it solved the problem. In the meanwhile I thank you so much...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
guys you make even the dummest person look sharp. thank you, Let's see if that trick makes my friend happy.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Italiabella,
You're welcome. Do you know the version of Outlook? I have 2000, 2003, 2007, 2010, and 2013. I can give you exact steps with screenshots if you can find out the version. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
Joe, you are amazing. I know you since a while now but you keep surprising me day after day. No I don't know it yet. But you put me in the right direction and I will find that check mark wherever he is hiding :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Thanks for the nice words — I appreciate hearing them.

I have no doubts you'll find him! :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome. I assume that means it worked. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
Yes, I didn't do anything. I just identified the right sent folder and all her sent email were there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
Joe, I have just posted a few lines that will go with the promotion agreement, if you have the time to revise them.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
>  I just identified the right sent folder and all her sent email were there

Excellent!

> if you have the time to revise them

Yep, I already posted there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
Comment Utility
ok, now I need to work on my first SLA. I needed quickly. the only reason why I keep postponing is because it is a real spine in my heart. Writing is hard for me...but I will do it...no matter what. so you will start seeing little pieces soon..

thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
OK, I'll try to help as much as possible.
0