Solved

Windows 2012 Server Backup via the WBADMIN/built in Server 2012 tool

Posted on 2015-01-08
11
479 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hello All,

I have several 2012 servers. All  are using the built in Windows Server backup program.

When I backup using the built in server backup tool, I assume that  the backup includes open SQL databases and other open files?

Do I need BackupExec with a SQL agent?

Right now I backup bare metal recovery, system state, recovery partition, and my two hard drives on each server

 I am assuming that a VSS  backs up everything regardless if a file is locked by another program or not.

In a worse case scenario, how do I restore a server using bare metal restore. I cannot find a document telling me how to do it? Do I make a 2012 bootable DVD? I see documents on doing the backup and where is the document that tells me how to restore?

Thanks,

DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40538474
SQL server does install a VSS agent that will ensure the databases are in a consistent state when they are backed up. So yes, SQL will be backed up just fine. Whether you want a 3rd-party tool depends on the granularity of control you want. You won't be able to do a point-in-time restore of a single database with the built-in backup. The backup engine just doesn't have that logic built in. You'd need to run some other backup process for that.

As far as restoring, yes, bootable media is required for a bare metal restore. The process is simple. Boot the media, on the first screen choose "repair" (it is a small link on the welcome  screen), and then choose a complete recovery from backup. The backup/restore program launches and asks for the location of the backup. Point it at your media and away you go...

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CoSmismgr
CoSmismgr earned 250 total points
ID: 40538517
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40542367
Thank you. Just want to confirm, if I have to restore my sql database, I only have the previous backup to restore, I cannot restore a database during a point and time if the database goes down during the day. Only have one shot at it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40617950
Thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40618681
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This was answered. Why does it show up as open?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40618682
If the question was answered, why are you requesting it be deleted?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40618973
Because it shows as open. Please close it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40618976
The answer was accepted. Why does it show as open?
0