Solved

Risk matrix

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I'm working on summarizing a risk register into a risk chart and having issues with the counting the number of probability and impact numbers and having them show up in the right spaces on the summary chart.

Should I use a vlookup?

If the prob is 1 and the impact is 1, then a number 1 should show up in the correct grid, but how do I do them individually and then summarize from the risk register.
0
Comment
Question by:ckwillGWU
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ckwillGWU
ID: 40538462
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 500 total points
ID: 40538527
I think you can use pivot table to make summaries and counts of risks for each project (one pivot  table will make them all) and do vlookup from the table to project and total summaries.

in "team" means "project" in risk register?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckwillGWU
ID: 40538567
Yes, team and project are the same. I can't see a clear picture on how to use a pivot table to do this.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40538731
Hello,

Assuming that PF means PMO in the register and assuming that you only want to count open and closed,  you can do this:

1. On the Risk Register, remove all empty rows.
2. Click in the Risk Register, then Insert > Pivot Table
3. In the Pivot table field pane drag "Team" to Column Labels
4. Drag "Status" to Row Labels
5. Drag "Status" again to Values.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 500 total points
ID: 40542087
please check this with a sample
please note that a column is added to the register to present one value for both prop and impact
to have count for distinct values
Risk-Register2-Pivot.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ckwillGWU
ID: 40581459
This response was partially answered, but probably too much to be done on one question. I will do more research and testing. Thank you all.
0