Solved

import text into excel

Posted on 2015-01-08
10
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hello,

Need import text from my legacy system into excel.
Working fine if is no "enters" between lines. Everything is paste in one row.
Not working if "enters" exist, text is pasted into multiple rows.
Is any way to drop "enters" during paste process and get everything in one row even if source text  has "enter" spots in it ?

thanks a lot

henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40538466
are you using manual copy & paste?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40538477
How are you currently importing the data into Excel?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40538503
Quick answer: No
You would have to edit the source data to remove the new line commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40538516
Yes, I'm using copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KnightsReign
KnightsReign earned 250 total points
ID: 40538519
You may want to try doing a find and replace after dates or names for example with a "comma" then you import the file in Excel as a comma delineated file.  This will separate your file and place the data into individual cells.

10-01-15, last name, first name,

Hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 250 total points
ID: 40538538
you can download notepad++ and use it to open the file, then remove Carriage Return (CR)
later you can use macro in NotePad++ to automate this task
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40538639
Please see attached file.

Any way to build macro and get final result ?

h.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40539498
No file attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40540220
Here you go, sorry....
test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40540373
are you pasting single rows at a time or multiple rows at a time?

It would be helpful if you shared a representative sample of data that doesn't paste correctly.
0