Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUSContent folder seems too large

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I am running a Windows 2008 R2 Standard server, the only applications that I am running on this system is Microsoft WSUS and my Antivirus client manager. Both applications are running on the C:  drive which is 136GB. For some reason the C:\WSUS\WsusContent folder is using bout 80GB, is that normal? Or is there something I can do to clean or move that director?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538553
That does seem somewhat large, but mine (on a small network) is 38GB.  You can move the WSUS content:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

The article refers to SBS at one point, but the process for moving WSUS is the same on any server. Also, I don't think the article refers to it, but I believe you need to stop any WSUS-related services before you can move the contents and database.

There's also a section of the article at the end that describes how to clean up the database of unnecessary content.  You might want to try that first to see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40538608
Also an FYI,  the wsusutil does not actually move the content. It only copies it to the new location. You can safely delete when it has finished.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40538897
You should check the WSUS settings for products to consider, and whether you are auto-approving. Only approved updates get downloaded and consume disk space (aside from the WSUS db, of course).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40539052
Even with minimal products selected 80 GB is not very uncommon. Moving to a larger volume is always the recommended approach.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40539602
You can delete the files and clean it up.

You need to remove unwanted products/languages and then delete the wsuscontent folder.

Then you need to redownload only the needed stuff. It may sound extreme but this is the way to do it.  BTW Redownloading is automatic

http://blogs.technet.com/b/gborger/archive/2009/02/27/what-to-do-when-your-wsuscontent-folder-grows-too-large.aspx


http://www.lukecjdavis.com/how-to-clear-out-your-wsuscontent-folder/

http://windowsitpro.com/windows/quick-tip-resetting-wsus-server
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40540284
@Nagendra Pratap Singh

Why are you repeating what has already been said ??

Also "BTW Redownloading is automatic"  ???

NO----It is not....You *MUST* run the the command wsusutil reset before anything is redownloaded.
0