Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Unified Messaging and Lync Server

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I wonder if Exchange Unified messaging does the same thing as Lync Server, or they are completely different or they have some similar functions ?
I know that they are both Microsoft products,  I also believe they both use Voice. but I am not sure how each of them use Voice ?

Any clarification will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 1336 total points
ID: 40538590
Exchange Unified Messaging is not the same as Lync. Lync is Instant Messaging, Presence, Conferencing and Enterprise Voice and Exchange Unified Messaging combines voice messaging and e-mail messaging into a single messaging infrastructure. Unified Messaging puts all e-mail and voice messages into one Exchange 2010 mailbox that can be accessed from many different devices
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40538597
They definitely do not do the same thing. They are complementary and can be deployed together.

Lync's voice features are purely about connecting and transmitting audio between two (or more) points. Whether that is PC to PC (two or more lync clients) or enterprise voice (using SIP to communicate with other devices for POTS connectivity, etc.)  Lync does not have any voice messaging or automation features.

Exchange UM provides a voice messaging platform and automation, such as an auto-attendant. But it does not do any connectivity as Lync does. It can act as an endpoint for a variety of voice platforms...including Lync, but it is only one end of the connection. There must be something on the other end, and there must be software managing that connection. Such as Lync Server connecting a Lync client or SBC to the UM service. Lync Server acts as the conduit and may also be managing the other end of the connection such as in an enterprise voice deployment.

So the two are different, and while often deployed together, is certainly not required. Lync Server can be deployed with a 3rd party UM solution (or no UM solution), and Exchange UM can be deployed with a 3rd-party VoIP or UC solution. They are independent and the functionality does not overlap.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40539735
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40550820
If I understand:
 with UM will convert a voice mail that is destined to the phone, into voice file ,for instance .avi ?

With Lync, users can communicate live with each other and even talk live, but if a user is offline  he cannot receive a voice mail ?

That's my guessing, correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 1336 total points
ID: 40551072
Lync doies NOT do Voice Mail in any shape. If you have Lync Entrprise Voice, then, if a call comes into Lync and it is not answered, the call is transferred to your UM server and then, if you are using Exchange, sent ot the users email box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40556851
Thank you
0