[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New motherboard compatiable with windows xp

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I am putting together a new pc and need info where i can find a good motherboard that is compatible with windows xp pro.

My business application works the best with XP and it is easier on the eyes...

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538686
From what I have read, XP will work with most motherboards.
Get one that was manufactured in 2011-2013 to avoid problems. (Read the specs).
You should be able to get one very cheap.

Make sure it supports DDR3 memory and fit 4 gigs.
XP SR3 works with USB 3.0 as mentioned here.
There are utilities available to overcome the 2TB hard disc limitation.

If you are buying peripherals, graphic cards etc., make sure that an XP driver as available.

(I still prefer XP over Win8.1)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40539638
XP will work -  but the problem maybe finding drivers for it
how do you define "a good motherboard " ?  what will it be used for?
Asus says here the latest cpu socket for WP compatibility  =  775    or 478 http://www.asus.com/Static_WebPage/OS_Compatibility/

ebay has some :  http://www.ebay.com/bhp/socket-775-motherboard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40540043
Dear Sir. you can buy this motherboard

Intel® Desktop Board DQ87PG
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/motherboards/desktop-motherboards/motherboards.html





Otherwise you can buy Hp system (available in market)

HP Pro 3500 series MT Drivers for WinXP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40540745
Thanks!
0