Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Where can I purchase a XP operating system and if there are nothing available can I use an used copy and buy a key or something?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40538625
They can still be bought from amazon
http://www.amazon.com/Windows-XP-Professional-Service-Pack/dp/B003LX8DVG/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1420746141&sr=8-1&keywords=xp

You can also look up ebay and other second-hand sites and buy a retail version (not OEM)
and use the license in your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40538664
I am confused...the link you provided says "no operating system". Can you give me a simple description on the products function.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538716
I think the "no operating system" in that link means there is no operational hardware included -- note that comment is with regards to "Platform".

These are also available on e-bay for anywhere from $25 to $75.    If you don't want to wait for an auction to end, there are several "Buy It Now" listings ... e.g.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/251539391984
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40538732
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40538786
If you don't have a home version of Windows 7 (Pro, Ultimate), then you can use Windows XP Mode, which is free and still available for download on the m$ site. It is a virtual machine of XP running inside Virtual PC (but you can also use it with VMware Player, which is a better HyperVisor than m$ Virtual PC). For that you don't need any key...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40540024
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40540758
Thanks!
0