Solved

Sonicwall Content Filter

Posted on 2015-01-08
11
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
hey guys,

i have a few users who need to bypass the sonicewall content filter and access 1-2 websites. How do i set that up?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40538628
Adjusting the Sonicwall Content filter would apply to everyone.  If you wanted to get more specific you might want to contact Sonicwall with assistance in setting it up if its going to be user or PC specific.  It might have to do something with the Client CFS Enforcement which would require a license I believe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40538683
I would need it to be user & or PC specific. Can someone advise?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538726
How many users do you have? You could always open up those 1-2 websites for everyone then use a secondary content filter individually on other machines to block just those 1-2 sites. This will only really be feasable if you have 20 or less users on the sonicwall. You could go into the DNS files for the other users and make the address for the undesirable site point to google or your companys default site - though their are ways around that the average user would not likely be able to.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40538736
50 users.

Can i create a policy just for one user based on their IP address/computer name?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 500 total points
ID: 40538760
Looks like you can use this to exclude a certain IP address or range from the filter service... It would give them full access but if it is just a few users it might not be too bad you will just have to give them a static IP address.

You can see how to do this here:

https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw10915
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40538787
Thats on the right track, but i need them to not have full access.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538806
Well you let them be the only ones that get past the sonic wall... should only be 1 or 2 users so for those users you can get them seperate content filtering - like the K9... Easy enough to setup for just a few users and this way you don't have to open it to all the users and then configure all the users except the ones you want to have access.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538808
There might be a better way but at least this gives you a reasonable solution that will get the desired results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40538830
Aaron, looks like this can be done via IP address:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1A6620kMcY
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538845
Ahh okay so if you do a new policy and use the option we were talking about by IP you should be able to give them different rights... Have you tried this yet?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40538850
i am going to test this now, hopefully it works!
0