Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office365 Compatability

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
EE Pros,

Office365 compatability;  I want to run Excel on my iPad and have two basic choices; 1.) download the new Office App. from Apple's iStore or 2.) sign up for Office365 (cloud offering?) and run it from my iPad.  Here's the question; I presently have a number of very sophisticated Excel Workbooks that contain macros written in Excel 2010.  I would like to know;

1.) Will I most likely have a compatibility problem either way I run Office on an iPad?
2.) If I run Excel 201X or Excel 365 on a Windows platform, will my complicated, macro prone 2010 Apps run?
3.) Can Excel 365 run on a Windows 7 system?

Thank you in advance,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538642
1)  the app gives you basic editing and printing - if you have a paid subscription it enables more features.

2)  unfortunately, Macros are not supported in the ipad version of Excel.  Here is a link to the Microsoft page showing the differences: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Compare-Excel-for-iPad-with-Excel-for-Mac-and-Excel-for-Windows-f6172200-137a-4650-9d95-1915b41c3fbe?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

3)  Office 365 does run on Windows.

Unfortunately, I do not know of an alternative for you.  Apple is pretty protective of what scripts are allowed to be run on an iPad and they consider a macro to be a script.  You probably need to look at a tablet computer that runs the full Excel instead of using an iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 40538697
Thank you!

One last question;  If I continue to develop my Apps. in Excel 365, I'm assuming that the Apps. will have problems running on Excel 2010 systems.  True?

B.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538781
Hi Bright,

re the last question: if you have Office 365 you will use the latest version of Excel. There are a few things that are not backwards compatible and will not work in Excel 2010.

If backwards compatibility is important, you should develop on the oldest version you want to be compatible with.

That is why many Excel pros run several versions of Office. The purchased boxed licenses of Office can be installed side by side. Excel 2003, 2007, 2010 and 2013 can happily live on the same computer.

But when you install Office applications from the 365 subscription installer, then you can only have one Office version on that computer. 365 cannot be installed parallel with 2010. To access different versions you would need to consider a dual boot scenario or different machines.

Hope that helps.

cheers and Happy New Year,

teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 40538803
Thank you both!  I'm sticking with Excel 2010 for the moment and will use some emulation program to substitute for natively running on an iPad.  I really like the new Microsoft Tablet ... especially the high end version.  Can I run Office 2010 in Windows 8?

Thanks again, and Happy New Year to both of you.

B.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40543728
Hi Bright,

thanks for the grade

yes, you can run 2010 on Win 8.  And 2003.  And 2007. And 2013. As long as it is the boxed install, i.e. you have an installer on a disk or DVD.

You should install the Office versions in the order of their publication, i.e. first 2003, then 2007, then 2010, then 2013.

After that, if you have a preference for the default version, run a repair install for that version. Then a double click on an Office file will open in the default version.

You may want to have a read of this article Information about how to use Office 2013 suites and programs (MSI deployment) on a computer that is running another version of Office, especially the section "Multiple versions of Word", where you will learn to prevent each instance of Word to re-start the installer every time you use that Word version.

If you get stuck, please ping.

cheers, teylyn
0