Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 PC is Getting Unidentified Network

Posted on 2015-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
PC is a new Dell OptiPlex 3010 is running Windows 7 Pro in a Windows domain (SBS2008). All other workstations are working fine
-      Cant grab an IP address
-      Network adaptor is configured for DHCP
-      Attempted Hard coded a static IP to no avail
-      Replaced network cable
-      Checked and confirmed data port

Ran diagnostics. NIC passes
Uninstalled the NIC driver, downloaded and installed the latest driver from Dell to no avail
Uninstalled the McAfee Internet Security software
Dell Replaced the motherboard under warranty – to no avail
Attempted safe-mode with networking – to no avail

I'm trying to avoid having to rebuild the PC.
Any suggestions would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40538690
If you hard code a static IP in this machine with the correct netmask appropriate for the domain can you ping other machines in this domain, can you ping the gateway, can you ping the internet?

What happens if you move this machine elsewhere and use a different data port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40538699
- attempted to logon as the domain admin but since there's not network connection, it cant authenticate.
- attempted system restore to no avail
- I will attempt placing the PC into a workgroup
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 1600 total points
ID: 40538704
Power cycle all network switches.  I had this happen a couple of weeks ago where all computers worked fine until they were shut down.  Then no network functions period.  Power cycled the network switch and everything worked great for the client.  May not solve the problem, but is easy resolution to try.  If that fails, try power cycle on your Router.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40538718
I did move the PC to a different data port on the switch and to a different good known data port in a different office
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40538730
I cannot ping out anywhere after hardcoding. It does ping via loopback 127.0.0.1 but that doesn't mean anything referencing this issue
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40538799
Try booting from a Linux live CD such as Ubuntu.  See if that can access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40538831
resolved
I have a 48 port Dell PowerConnect switch. It appears the first 12 set of ports are hung but existing users are connected. If I plug into any of the free ports in the first 12 set of data ports, I get no internet connection. If I plug into any of the last 3 sets of ports on the switch, I can connect to the internet.

At this time I cannot power off/on the switch because users are working. I'm sure once I power it off and back on, all ports will be fine

Thanks to all for you supported posts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40538836
Moving the PC to another data port from the switch or physical location would have resolved the issue - but as mentioned above, I did so but that data port was on the same 12 ports that were hung up

Thanks again for all your help
0