Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Macro to loop thru code the finds cuts and pastes

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I have a macro I am working on.  I have found a way do the find, cut and paste, but it does not loop,  It stops after the first  find, cut and paste.

When there are blanks in K there will be data data sitting in L that needs to be moved to P.  See the attachment please.
snip of excel sheet

Below is the code I used to find a blank K to then cut L to paste in P, but it only works for the first line.  I need it to loop through a variable length sheet.  A column that will be full of data until the end of the sheet if needed to reference an end is column C.  

Range("K:K").Select
 Selection.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Select
ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1).Select
    Selection.Cut
    ActiveCell.Offset(0, 4).Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
0
Comment
Question by:jenit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40538854
Perhaps.
Dim rngBlanks As Range
Dim cl As Range

    Set rngBlanks = Range("K:K").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Select
    
    For Each cl In rngBlanks.Cells
        cl.Offset(0, 1).Cut cl.Offset(0, 5)
    Next cl

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40539603
Hi,

I would put a limit to the range

Dim rngBlanks As Range
Dim cl As Range

    Set rngBlanks = Range("K1:K"& Range("L"& Cells.Rows.count).End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
    
    For Each cl In rngBlanks.Cells
        cl.Offset(0, 1).Cut cl.Offset(0, 5)
    Next cl

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40539628
There's no real need to add code to limit the range, when you use Special cells automatically does it.

For example, if you have data from K1:K10 and cells K3, K6 and K8 are blank this Range("K:K").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks) will only return K3, K6 and K8.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40539698
Right I have been deceived by the file I used

But the select at the set instruction gives an error

then try

Dim rngBlanks As Range
Dim cl As Range

    Set rngBlanks = Range("K:K").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
   
    For Each cl In rngBlanks.Cells
        cl.Offset(0, 1).Cut cl.Offset(0, 5)
    Next cl
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539713
Oops, that's a typo left over from the original code.:)

Should be this.
Dim rngBlanks As Range
Dim cl As Range

    Set rngBlanks = Range("K:K").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
    
    For Each cl In rngBlanks.Cells
        cl.Offset(0, 1).Cut cl.Offset(0, 5)
    Next cl

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jenit
ID: 40540103
Thanks!!!  That did the trick!
0