Solved

Canon IR 2270 Won't Print

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
751 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hello.

I have recently purchased a second hand Canon IR2270 that I was told had network printing function but I have not, for the life of me, been able to set that up.

I fear that it does not have the necessary, factory installed software (hardware?, license?) to allow for this to happen.  So I have a couple of questions:

1.  How do I determine whether it should be able to print?  I have been able to get the printer's ip address recognized by our local machines, but when I go to print to it nothing happens.  I have looked at the Device Configuration screen and do not see any indication of a print kit/module installed.

2.  If the answer is that there is some kind of additional function that needed to be installed prior to the machine's original direct sale from Canon, is there any way at this juncture to have this function enabled?  If so, is it software that needs to be purchased or hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:zoulicat
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
Comment Utility
This is what I found on that specific printer:

"The imageRUNNER 2270 is a 22-page-per-minute multifunction solution that has been designed to provide the tightest possible integration across entire corporate networks.

Featuring Canon's MEAP™ (Multifunctional Embedded Application Platform) technology and a host of Internet-enabled capabilities, this device is the ideal solution for smaller corporate workgroups and departments. The imageRUNNER 2270 also supports advanced digital copying and Mail Box features, and optional network printing, scanning, single- or dual-line fax capabilities, and the ability to send electronic information across a digital landscape."


It looks like it can have network capability... my guess is you need to set the printers mask, IP and gateway settings. Also make sure the computers have the right drivers installed... See if you can ping the printer or open the printer up in a browser for more configuration - you can do that by typing in the printers IP into any browser usually but I find firefox seems to work best.

For some reason I feel like this is likely an IP setting set on the printer - you may need to driectly connect it to one of the computers to configure or test it - if you can get it to print with a usb connection at least then you know the printer does work and you have the right drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You said your machines recognize it by ip so it sounds like you need to just add the printer.  But to verify if your machines can connect to it, from one of them enter the ip address of the printer into the address bar of your browser and you should get to the web interface of the printer.

The driver can be found at the link below.  The latest PCL driver should work.  

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/b_w_imagerunner_copiers/imagerunner_2230_2230_2270_2830_2870_3025_3030_3035_3045_3530_3570_4570/imagerunner_2270#DriversAndSoftware

1.  Download and run that file, that extracts the files to the path shown.  
2.  Go to the path in Windows Explorer and run the setup.exe.
3.  When you run the wizard choose the option to search for a network printer and you should find your printer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0