Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cant install MS Server 2012 STD on my Dell server?

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Poweredge Server (1800) it Had MS Server 2012 STD installed on it (trial version), I reconfigured the drives and purchased a retail version of Microsoft Server 2012 STD R2. but when i try to do the install from DVD it loads ok, i load the disk drivers, it sees the RAID 1 and RAID 5 I choose the boot drive, it continues the install normally then when it reboots i get an error that says the PC needs to be rebooted with a dump of some sort, it flashes on the screen too quickly to see, just a block of text in the upper left then the reboot. then the loop of reboots. But if i put in a DELL re-install DVD (that didn't come with this server so i don't have a DELL OS key) it starts up loads and installs the OS without a problem? Why can i get there with a DELL DVD but not an Retail version. the system is 64bit and both OS DVDs are for 64bit?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40538758
2012 and 2012 R2 are definitely different OSes, despite the similarity in name and the year difference in release cycle. An old PowerEdge (not even an R series) is often simply not able to handle 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40538769
sounds like it is stopping with a blue screen
2012 is not supported on that server; 2000/2003/2008/2008 R2 are
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40538784
I'm not aware of any R-series servers that won't handle 2012 R2. Even some of the older 9G systems run it ok, BUT like Seth said, 2012 is not an officially supported OS on that system - there may or may not be a good reason for that.

There are SCSI support changes between 2012 and 2012 R2 that has caused some incompatibilities on some 8G machines and the 2012 drivers for them, so that is likely what you are up against. The 2800 (same generation as 1800) also runs 2012 but not 2012 R2, so if you are using a SCSI controller, you might be out of luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 40538790
well I had it installed with the trial and i also installed just 2012 STD with out issue and STD R2 from the Dell DVD's so it will install and run just not sure why the Dell DVDs work but not the Retail versions. Is there a way to change the Key after i install the Dell version and enter the Retail key. Can that work? Like i said i have a new Valid Retail Key and I can only get the Dell DVD to install correctly, so once installed from the Dell DVD if I can just re-key with the retail version that would work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538805
Is there a way to change the Key after i install the Dell version and enter the Retail key. Can that work?
If it follows the client OS model, then it should work, as the media and license keys are now mostly compatible.

Sounded like (to all of us) that you trialed with 2012, then tried to install 2012 R2.

There is nothing special about the Dell DVD (no drivers, etc.) that would make it work when the retail version will not. I would suspect your retail ISO as possibly being bad. You can also activate the trial with a retail key.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40538811
Please understand,
Windows Server 2012 (my understanding is the trial version that you installed on it).
Windows Server 2012 R2 (your retail version)
Are DIFFERENT versions of Windows with DIFFERENT keys that cannot be used interchangably.

Had you purchased the Volume License version of 2012 R2 instead of the retail, you'd have EASY access to downgrade media and keys.  NEVER BUY RETAIL!  (OR OEM) for server licenses in my opinion unless that is literally the only option.

I believe you CAN downgrade you existing retail copy (read your license agreement) BUT, YOU need to provide the media and keys for the older 2012 license.  And of course, a trial key won't work.

Can you post the service tag of the server so we can look up the specs and confirm compatibility / details?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538971
To me it looks as if the 2012 r2 DVD you got is bad. I'd try the installation using one of the other medias you have, and then just use the key of the media you bought.
0