Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

primary and backup circuits

Posted on 2015-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
When someone says there is a primary and secondary circuit, that means there is a backup energy feed to the building correct? If so, if the primary fails, is there any re-configs I need to do on the network equipment? or is still only in terms of power feed?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40538765
If the circuits to which you're referring are actually power circuits and not network circuits, then that would have no effect on networking hardware per se.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538770
Normally when someone says "primary and secondary circuit" they are referring to communication circuits.  As in a primary and secondary WAN connection, or primary and secondary internet connection.

If that is the case then network equipment would have to be configured to operate properly with a primary and secondary circuit.  

But if it is actually power, like rharland2009 said.. that won't affect hardware config.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538795
Ok, I am pretty sure it's referencing communication circuits, how could I check how this config is configured on the devices? Most likely, WAN connection
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40538842
Well that is a big question... it all depends on what the equipment is.  You need to have someone who understands the configs of the type of equipment you have in order to determine if things are configured properly.   I hate to be vague but that is kinda what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538873
well network admin left abruptly did not leave anything behind. All i have is an image of a network map showing two redundant links ( primary and backup circuits) one going out of a primary router and second out of a secondary router. I know this fail over works because we had an outage long ago and he put us on backup circuit. Never showing me or explained to me how it works.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538911
Ok well that definitely sounds like circuit redundancy.  So after hours power the primary router off and see if things fail over.  If they don't then it is obviously not set up for automatic failover in which case you will need to understand by reading the configuration how it works and try to figure out what needs to happen to make it work.  In most cases, these things are programmed for automatic failover.  Now depending on how it works it might take a few minutes for everything to kick in when it fails over.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538923
Thanks, one last thing about this, when you're talking about redundancy, are you talking about hsrp, vrrp on the routers? i am certain it does not have that for sure, if it does not have any failover structure, the way or bringing the circuit back up on the backup circuit is through re rerouting the network?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539036
Well without knowing the details of how your network is setup I can't really answer that.  It could be with HSRP/VRRP need to play a part in it.  BGP might be involved, other routing mechanisms might be involved too.. i.e. object route tracking, policy routing, floating static backup routes, etc..
Depending on the details HSRP/VRRP might or might not be needed.
0