Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 lines with two text boxes

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Is there a way to have a text box at each end of a line in visio 2013 that will stay with the line when moved?  This is on a network diagram and I would like to have the Interface port on each end of an connecting line.  

So IE

<--Gi1/1------------------Fa0/1-->
or
    Gi1/1                       Fa0/1
<------------------------------------>

If I move just one end I would like the text box to follow.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40538822
Select the line, and the text boxes and right click > Shape > Group

Or

When creating lines, drag connection point over the center of a rectangle tool box and it should link it automatically so that when you move the box it moves that end of the line. This would be better so each end is independent. You can type inside the rectangle tool box.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40539366
I may be wrong, but I think the author was asking about how to have two text boxes on a single line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan
ID: 40540012
Correct, I'm looking for a total of 2 text boxes per line giving me one on each end.  I did try creating a text box and grouping it to the line.  If you move the shape, the connected line moves but not the text boxes.  The line(s) will be connected to shapes.

So something like

(shape)<--Text------------------Text-->(shape)

or
               Text                           Text
(shape)<---------------------------------->(shape)
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40540941
Did you try the rectangle tool box method?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CoSmismgr earned 1500 total points
ID: 40541005
Nevermind Don I think your right lol, I was thinking the wrong thing. Sorry arad1 I dont think that can be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan
ID: 40552223
Well I guess since no one knows and my closest answer is I don't think it can be done, giving a B.  Thanks for your time.
0