Solved

How to insert records from a query into a table

Posted on 2015-01-08
22
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I am having problems trying to insert records into my table from my crosstab query

[/Private Sub UpdateTable_Exit(Cancel As Integer)
        "INSERT INTO(FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB)"
            from Final_Table_AllotQ
            WHERE FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB.FINALID = ""

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Don't know what problem you are having, but your syntax is wrong.  The syntax for an append generally looks like:

INSERT INTO [tablename] (field1, field2, field3)
SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3
FROM sometableOrQuery
WHERE SomeTableOrQuery.FinalID = "someValue"

You can do this without listing the fields (row #1 above) if the fields in the destination table and in the query are exact matches in number, sequence, and datatype.  The syntax for that would look like:

INSERT INTO [TableName]
SELECT [SomeTableOrQuery].*
FROM [SomeTableOrQuery]
WHERE [SomeTableOrQuery].FinalID = "SomeValue"

But because this is a crosstab query, it is unlikely that you will always have the same number of columns in the crosstab.  for that reason, I would strongly recommend that you consider:

1.  defining the column headers in your crosstab query, so that they will always be the same and come up in the same order, even if there is no data in the column.
2.  use the syntax where you actually list the field names you are appending to.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
What "problem"?  We don't have divine insight.  Are you getting an error message?  What is it?  Are no records being inserted? Are the wrong records being inserted?

Dale has offered some good guesses. If your problem is different, please tells us what it is.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
It could very well be your WHERE clause, since it is unlikely that the FinalID value of any of the records will be an empty string.  It might be NULL, or have some other value but values of "" are rare in queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Hello,

Sorry I was on vacation...The insert line and Select line are red...with the error being syntax error and highlighting the Table and query name.  If that helps.


INSERT INTO [FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB](Org Name, CostCen, Fund, PEC)
            Select [Final_Table_AllotQ] (OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC)
            from Final_Table_AllotQ
            WHERE FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB.FINALID = ""
        

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
What do you get when you run this:

Select OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC
from Final_Table_AllotQ
WHERE FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB.FINALID = ""

You have a syntax problem with the INSERT portion of the code as well.  All field names that have a space in them must be wrapped in [ ]'s, which is why most developers will use camel case (as you did with OrgName and CostCenter), or will place an underscore between words.  Try:

INSERT INTO [FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB] ([Org Name], CostCen, Fund, PEC)
Select OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC
from Final_Table_AllotQ
WHERE FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB.FINALID = ""
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Also  your where clause doesn't make sense.  Why is the where checking the target table?  You need to remove the where clause entirely unless there is some criteria you want to apply against Final_Table_AllotQ.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
This is not a valid syntax for a select statement:

Select [Final_Table_AllotQ] (OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC)
from Final_Table_AllotQ

You can use:

Select OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC
from Final_Table_AllotQ

or

Select [Final_Table_AllotQ].OrgName
, [Final_Table_AllotQ].CostCenter
, [Final_Table_AllotQ].Fund
, [Final_Table_AllotQ].PEC
from Final_Table_AllotQ
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Good catch, Pat.  I totally missed that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
hello,

Sorry..I am not good at coding.

Now I am getting a Compile error Expected: Case On the Select line.


Private Sub UpdateTable_Exit(Cancel As Integer)
        INSERT INTO([FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB])(OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC)
           Select [Final_Table_AllotQ].OrgName, [Final_Table_AllotQ].CostCenter, [Final_Table_AllotQ].Fund, [Final_Table_AllotQ].PEC)
           from Final_Table_AllotQ

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
You cannot wrap the destination table name in ( ) and you have an extra ) at the end of the SELECT line.  You also cannot put this into a VBA event without assigning it to an action.
Private Sub UpdateTable_Exit(Cancel as Integer)

    Dim strSQL as string

    strSQL = "INSERT INTO [FINAL_TABLE_CROSSTAB] (OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC) " _
         & "Select OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC " _
         & "from Final_Table_AllotQ"

    Currentdb.Execute strSQL, dbfailonerror
                                          
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Hello,

Got rid of the extra ) at the end of the SELECT line...Same error

Compile error:
Expected: Case

and it highlights the Final_Table_AllotQ..if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Final_Table_AllotQ is a query ..does that make difference?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Did you add the rest of the code I just posted?

You cannot just enter a SQL statement in a form or control event and expect it to run.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
What happens if you create a new query, paste the following SQL statement into the query and run it?

Select OrgName, CostCenter, Fund, PEC from Final_Table_AllotQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
The query works...but I am trying to get the to paste into my table...


Did you add the rest of the code I just posted?---yes I did

 You cannot just enter a SQL statement in a form or control event and expect it to run. ---And why not Please explain.  I thought the whole thing was functional...Then how would I get my event to run?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Are you still getting an error after changing the code to look like my last post
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"You cannot just enter a SQL statement in a form or control event and expect it to run. ---And why not Please explain."

You can paste a SQL string into a query and run it, and it will work just fine.  But if you want to run that query as a result of a particular form or control event (in this case the "UpdateTable_Exit" event), then you must use VBA or a Macro to run the query.  You could use a saved query or write the SQL, as I did in the post above, in the code module, but regardless, it must use proper VBA (Visual Basic for Applications) syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help...just had a meeting with the boss's boss and he change everything again.  I am so tired of this DB now!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Thank You!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
JAss SAini,
You will have a lot less trouble if you simply build the queries using the QBE.  Once the query is syntactically correct, you can copy the sql string into VBA if you want to although there is no reason to do that when you can just run the querydef and save the hassle of trying to get the syntax right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Thanks Pat...that's what I did..But If I change the table..i need to change the query and the form.  I have been working on this DB for eight months now..everytime I think I am done..they change the table again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Welcome to the life of a developer!
0