?
Solved

Exporting back link data

Posted on 2015-01-08
20
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Our search engine performance is poor, compared to competitors with similar services.  The competitors have invested time and energy in creating many hundreds of incoming links, and now I would like to try and catch up.  The links in question are legitimate and relevant -- not purchased.

I'm looking for a tool which will list the incoming links of my competitors, and allow that list to be exported to an Excel worksheet or a Windows CSV file, including the page rank.  I've found tools which accomplish everything except exporting the page rank.  If the page rank can be exported to a file, I'd sort the results by page rank and concentrate on adding links with the most value.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40538863
Hi David,
I've been experimenting with Majestic and so far like what I see, but I am by no means an expert — simply passing it along for your consideration:
https://majestic.com/

It used to be known as Majestic SEO, but they recently shortened it to just Majestic. They do have export to CSV, and even better, export straight into Excel, but I haven't tried it and don't know if it includes PageRank:
https://blog.majestic.com/development/new-improved-link-export/

Speaking of PageRank, here's an upcoming seminar that may interest you:

http://www.semrush.com/webinars/view/does-google-use-topical-pagerank-if-so-how-can-you-see-it-in-action/

Good luck! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40538920
Thanks Joe.  I registered for a free account and created a report for my own domain.  The report didn't include the page rank for incoming links, so I submitted a support ticket to ask if PR can be included, and whether it can be exported.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40539031
Thanks for the update. I'll be interested in hearing how responsive their tech supp is — I haven't tested it yet. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539514
Hello ddantes,

If you are looking for a online website, then i would suggest you to use: https://ahrefs.com.

This website will help you to export all the backlinks for your and your competitor backlinks.

or if you are looking for a software then i will suggest you to use SEO Spy Glass by Links Assistant: http://www.link-assistant.com/seo-spyglass/

Or if you are looking for a free then use http://linksphinx.com/ software, it will export the backlinks by using some websites and will export them into a Excel file or in a CSV format, as what you are looking for.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40539518
Thank you Edwin.   There is a specific feature which I need, which is the ability to export those links with their page ranks.  Could you specify which (if any) of the solutions you suggested have that capacity?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40539536
I have tried ahrefs and linksphink software, both will export links with their domain PR and page PR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40539563
Very good!  I installed Link Sphinx, but when I enter a URL and try to fetch links from the web, a window opens with required fields, whose labels are illegible (screen shot).  I assume that doesn't happen with the version you installed?
Image2.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40539588
You have to select the free service, choose website from the dropdown list.

drop down list
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40540205
Edwin:  Please see the screen shot I attached to my previous comment.  I cannot read the labels associated with the form fields, and can't open a drop-down list.

I have a free Ahfrefs acccount, but I don't see page rank in the reports.  Does that require a paid membership?

Joe:  Majestic SEO responded quickly to my service request.  They say that Page Rank is a proprietary function of Google and they cannot scrape that data.  This seems inconsistent with the performance of other rank checkers, which publish page rank.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40540273
Use only free services from the drop down list like: backlinkwatch etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40540292
I cannot access the drop-down list.  Please see the screen shot.  The list labels are not visible, and there are "required" fields which can't be populated.   Perhaps this software has a bug on 64-bit Windows.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40540966
Hi David,

> Majestic SEO responded quickly to my service request.

Glad to hear that!

> They say that Page Rank is a proprietary function of Google and they cannot scrape that data.

My guess is that they mean "will not" rather than "cannot", and the reason is likely either a perceived or real copyright violation, since they deem it to be proprietary to Google. The fact that other rank checkers are willing to scrape it doesn't mean that they're on the right side of the law. I can't speak to that, as I'm not an attorney at all, let alone one who specializes in Internet law and/or Intellectual Property law. But I do know that some forms of website scraping are illegal and subject to copyright and DMCA laws. I've also read that such theft is common, as it is easy to do and hard to detect.

Probably not what you wanted to hear, but those are my thoughts from the cheap seats. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40541021
Thanks Joe.  That's good input.   If other sites provide PR data, I feel that's between those sites and Google.  But, since that data is available, I'd prefer to have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40541255
Edwin:  I'm focusing on Ahrefs now, instead of Majestic SEO.  Would you mind explaining how to view the page rank of the links which are detected?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40541626
Sorry by mistake I have added the ahrefs. Ahrefs don't provide page rank of the domain.

Also about the software, are you not able to click on the button beside service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40542104
There is a problem with that software, both on my 32-bit and 64-bit Windows machines.  However, Ahrefs will serve my purpose.  Although it doesn't have Google PR, it has a proprietary page rank which indicates the value/trustworthiness of the link.  Their page rank score can be exported to Excel.   I'll open a Lite account with them, and thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40543666
You are most welcome :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40543684
> Although it doesn't have Google PR

Hmmm, makes you wonder why. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40543718
Joe:  Perhaps I should have divided points among the experts?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40543722
Nah, don't worry about it. Not a big deal. I'm just glad that you found a solution that achieves what you're looking for (even if it's not Google PR), and that suggestion was all Edwin's. Regards, Joe
0