Solved

USB drive not recogized in windows server 2012 after unplug and pluuged back in

Posted on 2015-01-08
26
1,280 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 3 X 4TB Seagate backup plus USB drives that I want to rotate for backup on our new windows server 2012 system.  The server is a dell poweredge T320.  When I plug in a drive for the first time it works fine.  However, If I unplug the drive and plug in the next drive then the drive is not recognized until I reboot the system.  These drives worked fine on the old Windows 2003 server.  If I go to device manager there is an exclamation mark over the USB Attached SCSI (UAS) Mass Storage Device and in the properties the device status is "Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory.  (Code 38)"

I have tried unistalling, deleting...etc.  If I try to update the driver it says that I have the latest.  Any help would be appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:gmerilli
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538928
Have you tried uninstalling and then installing the driver from the Manufacturers website? In some cases windows will recognize a device moved to a new USB as a new device and will want to auto install the drivers. This seems like it is waiting for the reboot to recognize the devices. Test the manufacturers driver and we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40538930
Is this a USB3.0 drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40538938
I downloaded different drivers from the dell website and installed them.  Since Dell preinstalled the OS the drivers all seem to be up to date from what I downloaded.

They are USB 3.0 drives.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538947
Well the server doesn't have 3.0 is that why you were asking @ noxcho ... would that cause an issue since @author said that the USB drives are 3.0? They should be reverse compatible. Here is a link asking about using USB 3.0 cards in this server if this is the issue you could use this as an option possibly:

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19503054
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40538965
I am thinking if he is using PCI card for USB3.0 extention. The error message says about SCSI interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40539349
these did work with an old windows 2003 server that had USB2.0.   I am not sure.  But we actually have two identical servers.  both preloaded OS by dell and they are both doing the same thing.   The only thing that I have not tried is to go into Devices and printers and first tell it to eject the disk(it is a usb device) and then unplug it from the server and see if I can then plug in the next drive.  Although this is the first USB device that I have had to actually tell it to eject.

I will let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40539633
try safely remove; it handles plugging and unplugging problems for a small fee :   http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539689
So you are connecting these drives to USB2.0 onboard USB ports, am I right? If yes then yes you need to use safe remove or configure the drives for quick remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540110
Tried using windows safe remove(Eject).  waited for message that it was safe to unplug.  unplugged drive and then re plugged drive in.  Same result.

I will try safelyremove
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540166
no go with safelyremove either.  same issue.  somewhere that driver is stuck in memory after initial load.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540173
Are you using USB2.0 ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540330
yes USB 2.0 ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540340
drives are usb 3.0 but my understanding is that they are backward compatible.

something so simple should not be this hard.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40540353
may i ask - did you try the program i suggested - or just the safely remove option from windows?
if the latter - try the software - it is made for such problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540380
I tried the program from safelyremove.com
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540395
Ok, then please try the following. Let's find out if the problem occurs with 3.0 USB drives only. Find a USB2.0 interface drive or USB stick and connect it to this server. Remove it either by Safe Remove or simply disconnecting and see if the problem remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540467
looks like it might be specific to USB 3.0.  plugged and unplugged several times USB 2.0 drives with no problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540478
Ok. Do these drives have their own power supply? Or do they get the power from USB ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540499
ok..looks like a Seagate firmware problem.  exactly my situation.  looks like I have to figure out how to update the firmware on the Seagate drive. I am using Seagate External Backup Plus 4TB Hard Drive

http://www.dell.com/support/Article/us/en/04/SLN268363/EN

Seagate External USB 3.0 3TB, 4TB HDD fails to get detected

You may experience a situation where an externally plugged in USB 3.0 Seagate External Backup Plus 3TB or 4TB Hard Drive will not get detected in My Computer.

Seagate has determined that it is an issue with the Firmware of the USB 3.0 Seagate External Backup Plus 3TB and 4TB Hard Drive. You may ensure the following as a recommendation:


•Any other external hard drives are getting detected on the USB port.
•Run a Diagnostic Test on the USB port to ensure that the ports are working fine . ◦Select Hardware and then under Diagnostic Selector choose USB.

•If a hard drive replacement is required, Contact Seagate Support or Seagate - Desktop External Backup Plus Hard Drive Support.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540712
Good. Didnt Seagte share a manual how to update it? Or maybe you give them a call and ask this directly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540820
I entered a support request to Seagate.  I will close this as solved.   thanks for everyones help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40540862
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gmerilli's comment #a40540499

for the following reason:

discovered this on dell support site
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540849
Well, who helped you to narrow the prpblem to USB3.0 drives?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40540863
A suggestion was given to narrow the problem in http:#a40540395
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmerilli
ID: 40541312
Seagate's response to my request .
Thank you for contacting Seagate Support.

I understand you are needing assistance with using your external drives on your server.  Unfortunately, we do not test our external drives on servers.  The external drives are meant to be used on a desktop or laptop.  Since the drives seem to be working correctly, I would recommend checking with Microsoft to see if there are any possible updates to correct the issue you are having with the driver.  

For additional assistance, feel free to contact us at: www.seagate.com/about/contact-us/technical-support/


Regards,

Scott
Seagate Support

1st Class Email Support
ref:_00D00hhzl._50030XATdt:ref
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40541378
Thats pretty silly answer. What are you going to do next? Switch to USB2.0 drives?
0