Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 Color Formatting Issue

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hopefully this is a rather simple solution that I couldn't find an answer for...

I have a fancy color formatted MS Excel 2013 report. It's my company's colors, etc. When I go to make a copy of the report by right clicking the tab and selecting move or copy, then choosing "new book" and placing a check in the "Create A Copy" check box, it creates a copy of my report just like I want, BUT only my conditional formatting colors have changed. I do not want any color changes. Please assist!!!!

It did not previously do this when we were using Office 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40538972
Hi, do you have a sample that we can work with?

This will help a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40538983
I will try to prepare one to post here. It's a company report so I have some obfuscating to do....prolly tomorrow
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40538990
Just make sure to remove all sensitive  business information.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539157
Office 2013 uses a different default Theme, so I suspect that is the issue here.

After pasting the data, you should be able to get the color scheme (theme) from the source file via the "Themes" option under the "Page Layout" menu tab.  Click the "Browse for themes" option and find the same source file and click "Open".  All the colors in the original palette should copy over, including those used for conditional formatting.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40540189
Thanks Glenn....that is exactly what it was.

I saved the theme I was currently using and created new book. I selected my saved theme and all of my colors, etc came back.
0