Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Check if Cell has particular Formula (VBA)

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,

I'm trying to check if cells have a particular function (subtotal).    I was thinking about basing it on

Function IsFormula(cell_ref As Range)
    IsFormula = cell_ref.HasFormula
End Function
from Mr. Excel but I can't seem to make it work.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mattfmiller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539008
Perhaps.
Function IsSubTotalFormula(cell_ref As Range) As Boolean
    If cell_ref.HasFormula Then
        IsSubTotalFormula = InStr(cell_ref.Formula, "SUBTOTAL") > 0
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mattfmiller
ID: 40539016
Thank you very much.  It was killing me.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40539017
This will do the trick

Function IsSubTotal(cell_ref As Range)
    If InStr(cell_ref.Formula, "SUBTOTAL") = 0 Then
        IsSubTotal = False
    Else
        IsSubTotal = True
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40539020
way too slow, closed before I posted
0