Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Mailbox Exchange 2013 for Calendar only

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi, I want to use the "Shared Mailbox" feature of Exchange 2013 so a group of users can share a calendar, but I don't want Outlook to list the "Shared Mailbox" each users Outlook mailbox.

Is it possible to hide the mailbox from the users and only display the calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40539040
but I don't want Outlook to list the "Shared Mailbox" each users Outlook mailbox
Not sure what you mean by this.

Your users will not be able to access the shared mailbox by default unless they are explicitly granted access to it through Exchange.

To achieve what you want to do here, you need to configure the permissions on just the Calendar for this shared mailbox. You can do this by either granting yourself full access to the shared mailbox so you can open it in Outlook and configure the Calendar permissions that way, or you can configure Calendar permissions using the Exchange Management Shell.

I would go with the first option as it's more convenient to change permissions through Outlook compared to modifying permissions through the Exchange Management Shell.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40539042
I believe if you run the below command, it will stop the auto mapping in outlook, then the user can just open the calendar up manually in outlook.

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <Mailbox ID1> -User <Mailbox ID2>-AccessRights FullAccess -AutoMapping:$false

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529943(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 40539069
Not sure what you mean by this.
When I create the "Shared Mailbox" and I give the users "Full Access" it automatically adds the shared mailbox to their Outlook. It also shows up as a calendar.

Is there a way to automatically list the calendar in the Outlook without giving them "Full Access" to the mailbox?
Or should I just assign specific permissions to the calendar?
What would the permissions be to allow the specific users create and delete calendar entries?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40539092
When I create the "Shared Mailbox" and I give the users "Full Access" it automatically adds the shared mailbox to their Outlook. It also shows up as a calendar.
In that case the command given by Jessie Gill above will remove the shared mailbox from Outlook. Not that it will remove the calendar for this shared mailbox as well. Granting users Full Access to the mailbox probably isn't the way to go though if they only need access to the shared calendar.
Is there a way to automatically list the calendar in the Outlook without giving them "Full Access" to the mailbox?
Apart from adding the shared mailbox to Outlook (which is done automatically when you grant the user Full Access), then no. Whenever you add another mailbox to your Outlook profile, the calendar for this mailbox is automatically visible in the Calendars section. Otherwise you'll have to add the calendar manually.

What would the permissions be to allow the specific users create and delete calendar entries?
Author access will allow users to create and delete their own calendar entries. Editor access will allow users to create and delete all calendar entries.

If you want to configure these permissions through PowerShell you can use the below command:
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity "Shared Mailbox:\Calendar" -User user@company.com -AccessRights Author

Open in new window

If the user already has been granted access to the calendar then swap out Add-MailboxFolderPermission for Set-MailboxFolderPermission
0