Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

End of Month, use preceding workday

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Experts, I need the end of the month but use preceding workday if lands on a holiday.  I think the formula is similar to the below but I get an error.

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H124,1),1)),1),Holidays_US_Jap)

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539081
There is a useful reference to the WORKDAY function at http://www.excelfunctions.net/Excel-Workday-Function.html

Your formula should look like:
=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H124,1)+1,-1)

This takes the first day of the next month then returns the previous work day which will be the last work day of the month you want.

You could add a parameter as follows:
=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H124,1)+1,-1,Z1:Z9)
where Z1:Z9 contains dates you want to include as holidays.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40539093
What is
Holidays_US_Jap

a named range ?

the formula should rather be:
=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H124,1),1,Holidays_US_Jap)

gowflow
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40539097
I'm restating to be sure I understand exactly what you need.

Given a date value (in this case, in cell H124), you want to return the last business day of the following month, excluding holidays (listed in the range Holidays_US_Jap).  Correct?

If so, this formula will do that:
=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H124,1),-1,Holidays_US_Jap)

For example, make January 30 a holiday (temporarily) in your Holidays_US_Jap table.  Then make H124 any date in December, 2014.  Since January 31 falls on a Saturday, January 30 would normally be returned.  But if you make January 30, 2015 a holiday, January 29 is returned instead.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40539105
Perfect, thank you
0