Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Client for Terminal Server

Posted on 2015-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hello

Has anyone had any experience with an Email Client on Terminal Services OTHER than Outlook?
We have Windows Server 2008 R2 with Exchange Server 2010.

Is there any option to outlook for the Mail Client?
(We could use the Webmail that comes with the Exchange Server but that's "Clunky")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539196
Is the aim to avoid using Microsoft Office at all on the Terminal Servers? If so you can look at using a combination of OpenOffice for documents and Thunderbird for emails.

If your users are only low-end users who aren't very adept with Office then this will suffice, however for the more advanced, tech-savvy users the experience may not be so great.

Don't expect all the features you would normally get with Outlook though in Thunderbird.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40541342
It's been a while but I had a Windows 2008 R2 server running Terminal Services for a client a few years ago.  I used Windows Live Mail client on the server and it worked acceptably.

OM Gang
0