Solved

Can I change with what online site my Galaxy S5 contacts are synced?

Posted on 2015-01-08
22
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I found that although I had set up my Galaxy S5 contacts to sync with my Gmail/Google account, only 3 out of about 300 of them were actually being synced. I then noticed that when editing a contact record on my device, near the top on those three it says Google followed by one of my two email addresses. On all others it says "Phone" with my other email address.
I looked in Account settings and found that under "Cloud" it says "Sync On". Assuming this is why the vast majority of my contacts are not on Google, I turned the "Cloud" syncing off and then selected "Sync All" on the Google account menu. Unfortunately, that didn't change the "Phone" vs "Google" tags. I then just tried again to sync the Google account but after successfully syncing some types (i.e. App Data, Calendar, Drive, Gmail, etc) when it gets to the Contacts, it tags the gmail accounts with "Sync error" and at the bottom of the screen it says: "Sync is currently experiencing problems. It will be back shortly." I
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40539114
On any Android you have "accounts" where you can select what is being synced - google, windows live, yahoo, skype, dropbox etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40539339
I see that you're right when you enter a new contact however these were imported and if there was an option at that point, I missed it. So how can i fix it now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40539344
This also doesn't address the problem I am having with the sync error when trying to sync the Google account. Maybe these are two different problems.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40539583
You dont need to be genius to understand that with sync error something did not get synchronized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40540362
Yes, I understand that. What I need to know is if there a way to change the entries in my contact list so that they will be synced with my Google contacts whereas now they are being synced with my "Phone Verizon Cloud" account?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40541851
You can't change existing contacts on your phone with where they sync.

You could work this out but it could take a lot longer and still not work.

The best thing to do at this point is import them straight into Google via a browser on your computer.  Then when your phone next syncs it will download all those contacts and keep them in sync with Google.
As for the Verizon account, you just untick the sync contacts under that account in settings on your phone.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40542211
BobArnett,

I agree with Rob. Go to your list of contacts, and select the options (three vertical dots on top right). Select Manage Contacts, then Import / Expert Contacts followed by Phone Storage. You can then see a list of contact lists to export. One of them should be your phone (another will be your gmail account - you don't need these, those are the ones you already have). Export to phone storage, then send your gmail account that list. You can then import them into gmail.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40542212
As you suggested, Rob, I exported all my phone contacts (using MobileGo) to a csv file on my computer and then imported them into my Gmail contacts. That part worked great!
Not so great is when I then went into my Galaxy's Accounts and tried to Sync the Google account. I am still getting a red sync symbol with the message "Sync error" and at the bottom of the screen it says: "Sync is currently experiencing problems. It will be back shortly."
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40542217
Didn't mean to ignore you, LHerrou. I had just responded and then when the screen refreshed, I saw your comment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40542233
No worries.

Are you using 2-step verification on your phone? I've heard that can cause some problems.

You might also try the Contact Sync Fix app. It's intended for cases just like yours...
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ru.ivary.ContactsSyncFix&hl=en
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40542237
Oh, and are you using ICE? Do you have any of your own contact information in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40542310
I'm not familiar with "2-step verification" but a day or two ago I did see something about a pass-phrase on Gmail. I didn't elect to use that and just now looking through my Gmail settings, I don't see anything referring to either "2-step" or "pass-phrase". I'm not sure where to look for that but since I know I didn't enter a "pass-phrase", I would assume I'm not using the extra step.
I don't have Safety Assistance turned on (if that's what you mean about ICE) so I don't have any personal info set up in there.
I had already used the Contact Sync Fix app a few days ago but went ahead just now and re-ran it. Both times it just said "No broken contacts or groups found."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40542513
Go to Settings -> Accounts and Sync -> Google, and then click on your Google account. Verify the sync settings are correct. If they are, then the next step sounds drastic, but really isn't. Go ahead and delete your main Gmail account (go back to where it shows your Google account in Accounts and Sync, and hit the 3 horizontal dots button). Select Delete.

Now set up your Google account again as if it's a new account, and let it re-populate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40546827
Just touching base here. I haven't had time to try the deletion of my Google Account. However, I do want to be sure I understand; you are referring to my Google Account on my phone, right?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40546858
Correct! Just remove the main account from the phone. Do NOT delete your actual account!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40546916
Sorry to keep bothering you but I have two Google accounts both of which have that sync error. Should I delete both of them of just the primary one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40547193
It's no bother!

I would suggest both of them. And then add just one in, see how it works, and then the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40547299
Ok. Here's what happened. I deleted both accounts. (I was warned that all my contacts and emails would be deleted.) I added one back in. The sync error reappeared although when I checked all my contacts and email were on my phone. I don't know if they really were deleted or not since I didn't check before I added the account back in. I then added in the other account just for the heck of it and the same resulting error when syncing.
However, I added a test contact online and another on my phone; I also sent an email from account 1 to account 2 and also from account 2 to account 1. Everything synced! They all showed up on my phone and online. Maybe this error message itself is the error; maybe it doesn't really mean anything.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 40547316
Something isn't syncing. What about calendar? Maybe go back to Go to Settings -> Accounts and Sync and see if there's some other account that's trying to sync with Google (like Facebook contacts syncing with your Google contacts or something like that).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40547342
Picasa Web Albums (which I don't have) was the culprit. I unchecked it and now NO ERROR MESSAGE. HUZZAH!!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40547493
Yay!

Sorry it took me so long to get to that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 40547514
Well, something was wrong before because it was not syncing contacts correctly. I had tested that before. So something else in the process also fixed that. Thanks again.
0