Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extend remote desktop services trial period

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
hey guys,

we had a rds server here that just went past that 120 day mark and its not allowing logins. I am ordering a license but it will take a few days. How can i get it extended for a few days??
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539138
I only solution I can think of would be to contact a Microsoft Rep and plead your case.
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/activation-centers.aspx

You should be able to get a license immediately if you can get a access to corporate credit card and so if urgent enough you could plead the case with management
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40539188
Microsoft's official stance on this matter is to rebuild your RDS deployment if you need to 'reset' the grace period. I do know of a way to reset the grace period but this would be in breach of their licensing terms so I'm not going to share this on EE.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40539204
As stated, there is no legal way to do this. Four months is a pretty generous grace period...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40539205
Thanks guys..
0