[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What permissions are needed to allow comments on blog posts?

Posted on 2015-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
You cannot vote on your own post
0

 




What permissions are needed for people to make comments on a SharePoint Blog Post?

What permissions are needed for people to make a blog Post?

I like to have 2 security groups:

1. People to just have permissions to make comments, but not create posts

2. People who can create comments and create blog posts
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40539608
You can give contribute access for those who needs to create and edit blog posts.
To avoid creating posts, you need to go to list settings > Advanced settings and change the item level permissions choosing create and edit items that were created by users.
The result of this should be that only permitted users can create blog posts, everyone else can only comment on them, and only edit their own posts
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tapiwab earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539682
the Blog create lists namely Posts, Comments and Categories.
i suggest the best way is to give different access on different lists that is the group that only comment you may give them read on Posts list and contribute on Comments lists
0