Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wifi question

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Saw an item of CBC talking about a woman in her hotel room using the wifi who received a phone call from someone in the hotel bar telling her she had better close her file sharing and get off the wifi right away because he could see all her info including bank accounts, passport info etc which she had on her laptop.  How do you shut off file sharing?  I always use hotel and ship wifi and often they warn you that others could see your stuff.  What do you recommend in order to prevent this problem.
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lloyd earned 668 total points
ID: 40539237
Here is a good article on how to disable it:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/turn-sharing-on-or-off

Really, your best bet is to just disable file sharing. Hotel networks are often dangerous, and without going to a hassle, your best bet is to just disable it, as I referenced in the link above. Also, just be conscious and don't keep important files on your laptop when using unsafe WiFi connections; keep a USB key or external hard drive for that. That's the easiest way to be safe. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 668 total points
ID: 40539245
The first thing you do is disable resource sharing.  Then install a good personal firewall.  Make sure ALL the local user accounts have passwords.  Keep your operating system and application software up to date with patches.  

Some useful Links:

http://lifehacker.com/how-can-i-make-sure-my-laptop-is-secure-while-i-travel-1495527128

http://www.techradar.com/us/news/mobile-computing/laptops/10-ways-to-secure-a-laptop-1148348/2#null
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40539329
when you connect to the network you are shown a pop up public, work, home.. when on public wifi always chose public
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40539649
you never can expect privacy when transmitting your data with an emitter - which is what you do with wi-fi
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40540590
I wonder why no one has yet written, that by default, file sharing is disabled, so no matter on what type of firewall profile you are (public/private/domain), the ports are closed, no one can come in.
Recommendation: know what you are doing, no more, no less. So if you decide to turn on sharing, know the consequences.

But it seems you haven't changed the defaults, have you? Then there's no need for action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40540920
Thanks very much for your help.  It is much appreciated.
capreol
0