?
Solved

AT&T ASE, Customer Cisco 3750E <=> AT&T Brocade

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Asking for a friend.. He has a client who is sending traffic out to various locations at layer 2 over the AT&T ASE cloud.
The client L2 device is a Cisco 3750E which connects to two AT&T CPE (Brocade switches.) The issue is that the client wants the traffic to be load balanced over the two L2 WAN circuits. Currently all traffic goes in/out on one. My first thought was "aha - use etherchannel and LACP bada bing you're done". But evidently AT&T would allow speak about use CEF for load balancing over the two 10Gig circuits. Two questions:

-Does anyone have experience with AT&T ASE (Switched Ethernet) and can you in fact implement the connection from your gear to their configured as an etherchannel pair??

-If you in fact must use CEF load balancing - is there a design doc which would explain how to implement this coming from a Cisco environment?

Long shot - but hey. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40539998
I haven't tried to do etherchannel over ASE, but I would be astounded if it worked. I would expect that all the AT&T owned boxes between the CPE's would prevent it from working.

CEF load balancing would work. But it's a layer-3 function.  So if your connections to the ASE service aren't layer-3, then CEF isn't an option.  

And CEF is enabled by default on layer-3 interfaces so there's really nothing to do in order to implement it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 1000 total points
ID: 40540156
I have no experience with AT&T, but I can generalise...

If it's a Layer 2 link, I suspect that spanning tree would cause the use of only one link.  LACP would be the first option, but that usually only works for multiple links between the same pair of devices, and there's two Brocade switches. So that option seems to be of the table.

Another option could be to use different VLANs ( i.e. VLAN 100 on one link, VLAN 200 on the other, and both VLANs at the remote locations) but that depends on whether the ASE service supports trunking, and even then, you'll require a Layer 3 device to determine (hopefully via CEF) which traffic should use what VLAN to get to the destination.  Not sure if this is viable in this instance, without more information regarding the particular network details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40540407
I'm amazed you guys were able to correctly interpret my horribly written sentence: "But evidently AT&T would allow speak about use CEF for load balancing over the two 10Gig circuits." ?? WTH?  :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40540416
We're just mind readers.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40540801
Thanks for helping me think it through.
0