Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RunDLL error

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi Experts,

This is a Windows 7 computer, when I restart a pop up box appears saying:
RunDLL
C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local|Conduit|BackgroundContainer|BackgroundContainer.dll

The specified module could not be found.

Please advise how to stop the pop up.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40539479
You removed a piece of junkware from Conduit, and this is a left over.  Go to Bleepingcomputer.com and download ADWcleaner or Junkware removal tool.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40539891
I think you probably already deleted everything concerning this Conduit adware, so this is just one last piece you need to remove. Use Autoruns from MS Technet: technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
Run the file, and you will probably see some entries in yellow or red (and also see it's about Conduit or Backgroundcontainer.dll). Just remove this entry and restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539897
Hello
Probably your computer is infected with the Conduit browser hijacker

Follow that link for details on how to fix your system
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/backgroundcontainer-dll-virus-removal/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40542078
Thanks Alexios, I follow your advise and I love the fact that you show me several programs that can help to clean. Honestly I install Malwarebytes but didn't detect this junkware.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40543919
Thanks Chenzovicc
Glad to help!
0