Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Follow Up Bdel

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi Experts,

This is follow up of Bdel now need to replace "|" to "," in downloaded - UnZip - .txt files.

See attached

Thanks
Incoporated-Download-File-V04.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40539774
I don't know where you are talking about, as your question is unfocused, but to replace | for , in Excel, use

=Substitute(a1,"|",",")

and in VBA use

=Replace(strString,"|",",")
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 40539917
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1600 total points
ID: 40539919
ok here it is. This one was a challenge !!! tks to keep those challenges coming :)
replacing "|" by ","
gowflow
Incoporated-Download-File-V05.xlsm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40540469
I am in dilemma to how to split points. So apology if I misjudge.

Mr.als315,      
Your File worked perfect but it is creating .bak files too, which is not required.

Sir.Gowflow,
Your file working Perfect.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40542193
May I ask follow-up Question?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40543835
Yes pls go ahead as weekend off !
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40543957
Here it is "FO Formatting".

Thanks
0