Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox web browser will redirect me

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hi Experts,

I have a windows 7 computer and every time I open Firefox I will get redirected to www.mysearchresults.com site, I have change the home page to Microsoft.com but will redirect me back to www.mysearchresults.com ,
plus will show a blinking box saying that my computer is at risk and to click the box, sometimes the blinking box will say that I need to clean my registry. I tried to open IE and I don't have this issue.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539478
Go to Bleepingcomputer.com and download ADWcleaner or Junkware removal tool.  One of those should remove the junkware and then you should be able to set your home page.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40539955
This is a pretty good guide to it's removal
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-mysearchresults-search/

Pay particular attention to the advice regarding installation software/shareware.
Always choose custom install (not recommended) and pay attention to everything you "accept".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40542076
Thanks Datapro, I appreciate your advise, it worked like a charm.
0