Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# 2012 Format date from List

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
How do I format the date in this scenario?  The format string doesn't work and I've tried others.

string sDate = list[x].StartDate.ToString();
sDate = String.Format("{0:ddd, MMM d, yyyy}", sDate);

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sheryl Landis
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40539540
How do you display it? In what control; perhaps via a message box?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 40539618
You can try something like this.

DateTime thisDate1 = new DateTime(2011, 6, 10);
Console.WriteLine("Today is " + thisDate1.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy") + ".");
for exact answer please share what you are getting in string sDate
which will help us to understand what is required
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40539652
HI,

If StartDate a DateTime variable then try

sDate = String.Format("{0:ddd, MMM d, yyyy}", list[x].StartDate);

else try

string sDate = list[x].StartDate.ToString();
sDate = String.Format("{0:ddd, MMM d, yyyy}", Convert.ToDateTime(sDate));

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sheryl Landis
ID: 40540041
Here is what worked, and your solution prompted me to try it this way:

string sDate = String.Format("{0:ddd, MMM d, yyyy}", list[x].StartDate);

Before, I was converting StartDate .ToString() first, which didn't work:

string sDate = String.Format("{0:ddd, MMM d, yyyy}", list[x].StartDate.ToString());

Thank you all for your input!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40540575
Just use ToString() directly on the StartDate as alluded to by Pratima Pharande in the previous post back here.

With your format it would look like this:
string sDate = list[x].StartDate.ToString("ddd, MMM d, yyyy");

Open in new window

0