Solved

How do you setup Security permissions to access disk share on a MEMBER SERVER running Server Standard 2003?

Posted on 2015-01-08
5
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
We have a SBS 2003 network and we wanted to move some of the functionality and disk space to a newly created PC running MS Windows Server 2003 Standard. How exactly do you assign permissions so that the users on the SBS 2003 network can access the same shared directories as is on the SBS 2003 computer? Another way to ask this is; what do we need to do to move directories with the subsequent permissions on the SBS 2003 system to the MEMBER Server?
0
Comment
Question by:TRI-C
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40539577
robocopy the files
robocopy x:\source \\server2\share/sec /e
you will have to set the share permissions manually

The path will change as one will be \\server1\share and the new one will be \\server2\share
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 250 total points
ID: 40539708
To expand slightly on David's answer:  the robocopy company WILL copy the directory security permission you have (at least I assume that's what the /sec switch means).  But, once the files are copied, you will will need to create a new SHARE on the new server, and then as David mentioned, set those share permissions manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRI-C
ID: 40540693
Thanks. I created the SHARE on the Member Server I didn't do the ROBOCOPY as suggested I just replaced the permissions on the SBS Server (Domain). However, I received the following message:
"Remotely setting permissions on the folder at the root of a share removes all inherited permissions from the root folder and all subfolders. To set permissions without removing the inherited permissions, click No and either change the permissions on a child folder or make the change while logged in locally. Do you want to continue? Yes or No"
Can I go ahead with the adding permissions function?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40540871
Be careful: there are TWO sets of permissions: the folder permissions (aka NTFS), and the share permission.
NTFS permissions can be inherited by sub folders, but share permissions apply to ANY file or folder accessed through that share.
Based on the message, it looks like you are trying to modify the NTFS permission, but I suspect you really just want to modify the share permission.  I think this MUST be done on the machine where the SHARE lives, and cannot be done remotely.  (use the SHAREing tab, under the folder properties, rather than the security tab)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40543965
HI,

you need to prepare first the share permission on the source server (SBS)  

the use the following command to copy all folders and sub folder with the same permissions :


C:\>xcopy "\\engdsign\P R O G\dll" "d:\dll" /O /X /E /H /K


this is the result from my labtop

per.JPG
Bahloul.
0