Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting a global list in sharepoint online

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-16
I want to create lists that are global to all sub sites in SharePoint Online 2013 (Via Office 365).  The reason is that I want to only maintain a single list of vendors, employees, products etc.  If I was just maintaining one site, this would be a no brainer.  The issue is that I will be building several sub sites that will need to be able to tap into these lists.  Can I set up a list in SharePoint online that is accessible to all sub sites?
0
Comment
Question by:dbeayon
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40539966
Hi,
can you please explain what you mean with "several sub sites that will need to be able to tap into these lists" ?
Would you e.g. use them as a lookup for lists in the sub site or use them in a relational way?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbeayon
ID: 40540665
List look up
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40540770
use data view webpart and add a new datasource from the root site and display it. or
save the list webpart and add it in the subsite
0