?
Solved

Unable to open file in SQL 2008 - "Visual Studio has encountered an unexpected error"

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hey everyone,

I have a really odd issue here that I'm having trouble with.  I have a user who accesses SQL 2008 via a Citrix published app.  They are able to access the app, authenticate, etc.  However, once they are logged in, whenever they attempt to open a file (for instance, file>open>file) they receive a "visual studio has encountered an unexpected error" message.  I've checked a number of things on the security side, server side, etc and can't wrap my head around what is causing it.  

Has anyone ever encountered this before / may know what the cause is?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uday kiran reddy
ID: 40539548
Can you explain with more details.
If possible, create a psr(Problem step recorder) file for the problem and attach it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40540002
once they are logged in, whenever they attempt to open a file (for instance, file>open>file)
In which application they are attempt to open the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 40540116
They are in the SQL 2008 GUI at that point and click on file > open > file and are immediately presented with the aforementioned error.  They can't even get to the point of selecting a file or any of that dialog.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540122
I see. They are in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
Check if they have the last Service Pack installed (SP4 for MSSQL 2008 / SP3 for MSSQL 2008R2). If not, go to Microsoft Update website and download the one that applies to your system and install it in the machine that has the SSMS.
0