Solved

Source shell script

Posted on 2015-01-08
9
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi Experts,

1)Is it possible to get the flag status of one script to another.

Suppose.

1.sh
#!/bin/sh
source 2.sh
(If [Flag = True ] )&& (source 3.sh)

Open in new window


2.sh
#!/bin/sh
Some code here
Flag = True

Open in new window


2) Please share some knowledge on Global variables and set command.I was bit confused checking the tutorials .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 40539551
There's a few different ways.

1.   Sourcing a file (like you have), eg:

script1.sh

#!/bin/bash
source /path/to/script2.sh

if [ $flag = true ]
then
      ...
fi

Open in new window


script2.sh

flag=true

Open in new window



or by exporting variables, eg:

script1.sh

#!/bin/bash

export flag=true
/path/to/script2.sh

Open in new window


script2.sh

#!/bin/bash
echo "flag=$flag"

Open in new window


or by passing variables, eg:

script1.sh

#!/bin/bash

/path/to/script2.sh true

Open in new window


script2.sh

#!/bin/bash
flag=$1
echo "flag=$flag"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40540540
Thank you so much Tintin.

If i install ubuntu , can i able to work on terminals like we work in putty ? eg.creating script, test it .
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 40541032
one thing about variables to know.

You can pass variables to a script if they are exported.

source will run the script within the current script.

Please run below scripts and see difference

1.sh:

var1=2
var2=3
export var1

2.sh:

echo $var1
echo $var2
var1=1
var3=4

3.sh:

1.sh
2.sh
echo $var1
echo $var2
echo $var3

4.sh:

source 1.sh
source 2.sh
echo $var1
echo $var2
echo $var3
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40541039
for your other question, yes you can run terminal either on the console of the system or via putty or X windows and run scripts, etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40543095
Omarfarid,

Please tell me how to open the terminal .

Once i logged in i see a horizontal menu available , where i can see the terminal options?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40543462
Depending on your window manager, you should be able to just start typing 'terminal' to bring up the appropriate icon to click on.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40543618
It depend on your interface. Please see link below:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/UsingTheTerminal
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:magento
ID: 40557166
Thanks Tintin and Omarfarid for your help .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40557214
Welcome
0