Solved

Enabling the VMware CPU monitor / MMU for Remote Desktop Session Host terminal server VMs

Posted on 2015-01-08
6
669 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
People,

I need some tips in order to deploy Win2008R2 Terminal Server VMs on my VMware host so that this VM can perform better in handling more than 40+ RDP connection to the server.

So I wonder if I need or must change the default value of the VM CPU monitor below in my vSphere console followed by reboot:

MMU
which value can I select to ensure performance gain for my below CPU type:

CPU Model
Thanks.
MMU.JPG
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40539690
That setting does not need to be changed, and is for Intel-VT requirement to be passed to the VM.

How many vCPUs, I would try using 2 vPU or 4 vCPU, failing that I would create a new server and add 2 vCPU or 4 vCPU and distribute the load across the terminal servers.

In our experience the sweet spot for concurrent connections is 15 users per server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 125 total points
ID: 40539692
I would suggest you to run with Automatic as Esxi chooses the best execution method.

Run the VM, observe the performance, get feedback from end users.



Hope other experts can assist further!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40539808
Thanks all for the reply and suggestion.
This VM is configured 8 GB vRAM and 4 x vCPU

But I'm just wondering which configuration for the vCPU is best:
1 sockets 4 core
2 sockets 2 core
4 sockets 1 core
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40539884
Sockets is always best, unless you need to specify cores, because you have a license requirement to meet.

Sockets or Cores will give you the same performance.

I would increase the RAM, if that does not solve the performance issue, build a new server, and scale out.

Is the CPU performance at 90/100% ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40540011
Ah OK, I'll go with the single core multiple sockets vCPU assignment.

Is that also the case with the SQL server ?

It is for a new VM deployment so no performance penalty yet.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40540129
Applicable to all virtual servers. Unless you have a license requirement.
0