Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix help

Posted on 2015-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi Experts,

I see in perl logs, it will tell what functions its calling using caller function and also we can see the trace of the code.

In same way is it possible in shell script we can trace the code in logs  ?

Thanks for your help in advance.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Y
Mahesh Y earned 800 total points
ID: 40539598
If it is a bash script..You can enable debug mode by adding set -x below shebang or run the script with bash -x <script>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40540531
Mahesh,

Yes, please explain how to get them in the logs when the bash script moved to production.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 40541001
you can put

#!/bin/bash -x

at the beginning of your script and this will display commands on screen while running script. If you want this to be sent to logs file then you can redirect the script like:

/path/to/script >> /path/to/logs 2>&1
0