Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show all dates up to yesterday in SQL Query

Posted on 2015-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I want to show data for all dates up to yesterday at midnight. So I would be excluding any data for today.

Thanks for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539564
select
*
from sometable
where somedatefield < cast(getdate() as date)
;


or

select
*
from sometable
where somedatefield < dateadd(day, datediff(day,0, getdate() ), 0)
;
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40539654
I agree on the above, see also this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html

it's a bit sad that mssql server did implement getdate() as a date+time function, instead (like others) a date() (only date) and now() date + time ...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188383.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40539935
Sigh, I utterly agree with you Guy!
But I suspect it came from Sybase (like most of initial mssql) but it's curious they haven't fixed it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 40540825
Thanks for the help. Much appreciated...
0