Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JSON Advice

Posted on 2015-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a simple C# / .Net project that parses a .json file. It parses and displays the most popular pizzas in a DataGridView. My question pertains to .json parsing.

There is more than one way to approach the problem. I used the JavaScriptSerializer and LINQ. One could use dictionaries, JSON.Net or even something like these:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/159450/fastJSON

An XML approach:

http://www.thinqlinq.com/Post.aspx/Title/JSON-Literals-for-VB?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+thinqlinq%2Frss+%28Thinq+Linq%29

Is my project in its current state the recommended approach / accepted approach?

I tried to attach the .json file and .Net project (WinForms for simplicity) in .zip but this site would not allow it. Contact me for source.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elthombre
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40539715
upload the file(s) to http://www.ee-stuff.com/Expert/
0
 

Author Comment

by:elthombre
ID: 40539761
Thanks David!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elthombre
ID: 40543851
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I need to rephrase the question as it has not gotten any response, etc. I will have to provide some snippets vs. files and a more clear request regarding result.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543661
This link shows the results of testing against JSON Parsing libraries
http://sagistech.blogspot.com.au/2010/03/parsing-twitter-json-comparing-c.html

It is worth noting that in the tests he performed the File size was 285Mb, containing 208,530 entries. For the JSON file you have attached you will not notice any real difference between the different techniques.

If you want to know about JSON.Net have a look at this page
http://james.newtonking.com/json
0
 

Author Comment

by:elthombre
ID: 40543849
Thanks Michael. Exactly what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elthombre
ID: 40543852
Referenced a nice article on JSON parsing performance which would clearly influence architectural decisions.
0