Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid volume on perc 6i with different disk models

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

We have a Dell Poweredge R710 with a Perc 6i raid controller in it.

It has now 6 SAS disks of 2 TB in Raid 10. The disks are seagate ST2000NM0001.

We want to replace 1 disk.

The ST2000NM0001 is not available anymore. We can order the Seagate ST2000NM0023.

The thing is: Although the disks are both 2 TB. The ST2000NM0001 is slightly bigger than the ST2000NM0023.

The former has over 1900000 MB and the latter has less than 1900000 MB.

Can this give trouble? In the form that the raid controller wont accept it to join the raid volume.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40539888
I don't believe it will work for you if the new drive is smaller. Replacing the drive with an equal or larger is fine but not smaller.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40539906
I would suggest purchasing a drive of the same or higher capacity even if it means purchasing a different brand.

That being said, there are some of the ST2000NM0001 drives available (brand new) on a well known auction site, and they come with 2 year warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40539920
Hi,

Thanks. Can you tell me wich site?

Regards,
0