Solved

automating forms through email or adobe orwinform

Posted on 2015-01-09
8
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
hi, well there are two things here, and since i dont really know how to go about this i might have to post the other question in another area, but i will try...anyway, i like to send out a form (to many many recipients) through email that should be filled then returned to me.
Now, since it will be alot of forms, (which is the reason i desire a solution) i need to automate these forms as in as soon as i receive them i will save them and using (creating) some VS2010 app or some other way, i need to have the name field in these forms to be extracted or copied whatsoever to another document (certificate) with a name field ...so i can avoid looking through each email or form and writing the name down, then again typing it the certificate then print it, it is a symposium and many participants are involved.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40539800
Email is Not a good way to do this.  I don't know of a way to make the form in the email work properly.  A web page with a form (which can be a link in an email) that submits the form data to a page that puts the info in a database is the best way to do this.  This makes the information available for any other program you use to get it from the database and use it however you need it.  Making certificates, sending more emails, what ever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40539815
thanks dave, sounds great and i will do as you suggested, just one more question, say i got them to fill hte form and stored info on the website's database, how (of the many ways i guess) but an easy one to get the name or name field to be automatically copied to a word doc ? and thanks in advance for your support
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40539893
About the Word doc, I don't know, I've never had to do that.  If you are doing a lot of them at once, you can probably export the data as a CSV file and import into Excel and essentially do a 'mail merge'.  There may be easier ways but like I said, I've never needed to do that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40539908
thanks dave i will then wait a bit for other suggestions and if none then i will try the method you spoke of....many thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40539921
You should get some response during the day.  If not, click on "Request Attention" above to get some people to look at your question.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 250 total points
ID: 40539941
I tend to agree with Dave, that a web form is the best scalable way to do this, provided that you already have the infrastructure in place to support it. However, this is not always the case. It could be onerous if you don't already have your own webserver or hosting arrangement.

One method we use successfully for smaller projects is to send out Excel or Word forms via email and use VBA routines to process returned forms (log receipt, validate content, write form content to spreadsheet and/or database). This is not so scalable for high volumes but do-able with just standard MS Office products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40539944
oh dear, i never knew that, no wonder i some questions were frozen ....lol
many many many thanks im very greatful
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40541013
many thanks to all great solutions
0