Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSN 5.1.x Errors in Exchange Online and Office 365

Posted on 2015-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi,
We have recently set-up a Windows Server 2012 R2 and integrated it with Office 365. Now we are getting DSN 5.1.x Errors when we cc the info email address of our company. I have logged on to the OWA and done a test and we do not get the error from there so it is only from Outlook on the computers in the office on the internal domain.

We have deleted the email address in the nickname cache in Outlook and manually added it but this did not work

Any suggestions welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Quarm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539967
What if you select it from the Global Address list (don't type anything) ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40539972
Add old x500 address to user mailbox. this will fix this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 40540136
Hi,
We just used the GAL and as of yet no 5.1.x errors have come back. They sometimes take a while but I think this time it has worked. Thank you

Why would this be when we removed the typed version and manually typed it before and it did not work but it did through the Global Address List?

Thank again
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40540157
I think the manual typing is still being overwritten with the cache (since it looks exactly the same, and after your press enter the matching is done, and overwritten). By clicking on the entry in the GAL, there is no smart matching routine interfering.
Right now, that entry should now be overwritten and you can go back to typing the address again. But ONLY for that user, you have to repeat this for all other users in the GAL. And all other users have to do the same. It means you best send a company wide email explaining the GAL clicking procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 40540162
Thanks
0