Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Area

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Hi,

I am in the process of building a new website (wordpress) for my Web Dev company.

I want to add an area to my website where i can upload my client's designs / work for review.

Up until now, i have been creating a sub folder for each client via my FTP, and then i upload a very simple script and the designs.

When the client visits the link that i send them - www.mywebsite.com/clientname - the script sets the designs (.png) as a centered background image, so that the client can scroll the page as if it was a webpage. Obviously this has limitations  and it is not idea when viewing full width designs.

Anyway, i am curious to know what other people use when sending their design / work to their clients for feedback. Ideally i'd like to keep it within my site. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40540031
Could you use a sub-domain and put the full clients website up?
www.clientname.mywebsite.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40540034
Thanks but i just want to be able to show them the designs, before i start coding it all.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 668 total points
ID: 40540128
You can take screen shots of the initial design and put up PDFs of them on the client area
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 664 total points
ID: 40540142
I usually , share with Dropbox and HTML/Wireframe will be shared via staging folder.
0