Solved

Trouble loading DLL

Posted on 2015-01-09
23
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have been working on this with some of the Experts and the last go around the file returned to me gives me the error
"Error in loading DLL"
STL-Function-Analysis-2015-V3.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:bjfulkerson
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40540180
If I open the file I do not get that error, however, it looks as if at least two references in Tools, References are unused (common controls and listview control). Uncheck those, see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540188
What appears is the following:
One of the libraries that are linked to this file is:
grid32.ocx and it should be in the C:\windows\system32 directory.

Now several possibilities for not being able to load this file:

1) The file in the said directory does not exist on your computer. then obviously you will get this error. You should look in the net for this file and just plug it in System32.

2) the file exist on your pc but still you get an error. so do the following:
Press on start in the bottom left corner of you screen and paste the following in the search box and press enter.
regsvr32 C:\windows\System32\grid32.ocx /u

After this instruction press enter and you should get Unregistered DLL successful completed. Then paste the below and do the same
regsvr32 C:\windows\System32\grid32.ocx

You should get a Successful registered Dll.

Now try the file.

3) If this still doesn't do it and you have a 64 bits system then you need to have this file in the following directory
C:\Windows\SysWOW64
if it is not there then copy it from system32 and do the same for this directory.
regsvr32 C:\windows\SysWOW64\grid32.ocx /u

and
regsvr32 C:\windows\SysWOW64\grid32.ocx

Anyway I looked at all the forms and you are not using a grid so I removed the reference. Try this version of the file.

Let me know.

gowflow
STL-Function-Analysis-2015-V4.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540277
I did all your steps and still get the error.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540700
Did you try the file I posted ? and pls post the error you get a snapshot of the error.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540718
I did and the snapshot is attached
Error-loading-DLL.png
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540771
do you use a grid in your workbook ? do you know if you use grid32.ocx ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540776
I do have that file.  Not using a grid that I know of.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540840
please open the file I posted and goto VBA and in the tools menu choose References and make sure that there is no MISSING library in your list of selected libraries.

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540844
There is a missing one.  See attached
missing.png
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540852
I get a different error when I open your file do you happen by any chance to be using barcode in your workbook ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540855
No
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540857
AHA that's the problem

look for MSCOMCTL.ocx in C:\windows\syswow64
do you find it ?

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540866
I am on a 32 bit sys and I do have this file.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540878
ok lets do what we did before.

1) close your workbook and all Excel
2) apply this
regsvr32 C:\windows\SysWOW64\MSCOMCTL.ocx /u
then
regsvr32 C:\windows\SysWOW64\MSCOMCTL.ocx

if successful then Reboot pc

3) Try the file.

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540888
I don't have a SysWOW64 folder
this file is in system32
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540895
then easy !

1) Open Excel and untick this MISSING item and close the file
2) Open it again and goto VBA and References and go down the list till you find the library
Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0 (SP6)
and tick the item. if you don't find this one tick the last one you have maybe 5.0 or .. ?
3) close Excel
4) Open it again and see if you get the error.

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540901
It errors and says
Can't perform requested operstion
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540908
when you try to tick the item it says that ?

Note when you highlight the item in references at the bottom of the window it displays its path and name what is it ??

gowflow
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40540917
If I recall correctly, only the calendar control is in use in the file, so the other missing references can simply be unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540918
The path you gave me before
c:\windows\SYSWOW64

When I do a search, it cannot find it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40540922
So simply untick the item close the file and re-open it
gowlfow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40540934
It errors out

see attached
Cant-perform.png
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 40540977
ok it is because you are using some commands and it is ActiveX items.

close this file open a blank excel file and goto VBA and see if this item is MISSING or selected. If not try to locate it and select it and see if on a blank excel you can select it.

gowflow
0