Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to get to specific websites via ISA Server proxy

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I have been running ISA Server 2004 for many years without issue as a web proxy.  Starting about a month ago, users are unable to get to a couple of specific websites:

http://csllibrary.org/
http://www.cotesaintluc.org/en/welcomepage

I can get to them fine if I go directly out via my gateway, but if I go through the ISA, I get error:

Technical Information (for support personnel) •Error Code 10060: Connection timeout
•Background: The gateway could not receive a timely response from the website you are trying to access. This might indicate that the network is congested, or that the website is experiencing technical difficulties.

When I was first troubleshooting this, I blew away the urlcache (which had not been done in a very long time), and the problem was fixed.  The issue is back again, and this time deleting the cache did not solve it.

These are the only 2 sites that are having this problem.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lor1974
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40541614
ever tried accessing some other pages (rather than the homepages only) of the two sites especially those with basic HTML?

be aware that today is in 2015 and a 10+ years old web proxy server might not be able to understand all HTML coding nowadays.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541718
There are many possible reasons for this error.
Check your NIC configuration according this article:
http://blog.msfirewall.org.uk/2008/06/isa-servers-recommeded-network-card.html

You can also try to increase timeout:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/191143
0
 

Author Comment

by:lor1974
ID: 40543185
I just increased the timeout in the registry.  I would have expected a reboot to be necessary before it would take, but before doing so I tested the sites and they are working now.  I guess it is just a coincidence.  We'll see if the sites stay working this time.

Thanks for the responses.
0