Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server data tools - SSRS

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I have SQL server installed on my laptop.  I want to start creating SSRS reports ... should i download this?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36843
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40540198
SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) is installed in the same way as SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

If you have SSMS but not SSRS, put in the same installation disk that you used for SSMS and tick the SSRS options.

If you already have SSRS, then you can start creating SSRS reports.

So, at the minute, probably not.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540199
Yes.  SSDT is what gets you the BI Suite of SSIS (Reporting), SSIS (Integration - ETL) and SSAS (Analysis - Cubes).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40575043
ty
0