Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to Find CompCln.exe for Windows 2008 Server Datacenter SP2

Posted on 2015-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I've seen lots of discussion of reducing the Size of the WinSXS folder on a Windows 2008 Server Datacenter SP2 and even the use of COMPCLN.EXE but I can't find the program.

Where would I find it and/or download it?

Thanks.

Louis James
0
Comment
Question by:LCSLouisJJames
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40541663
Compcln.exe is part of vista service pack 2.  As far as reducing the size of the winsxs folder in  a word, DON'T!  It is there for a reason Use the disk cleanup wizard to free up space.  Updates will delete files (there is a section in the update for safe files to delete).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544356
CompCln.exe should be present in Windows\System32 if SP2 is installed. For this reason, it can be run from a command prompt regardless of the current directory. This tool may or may not recover space from WinSxS, though. If SP2 was installed after the OS installation, CompCln will make it permanent and should recover at least some space, maybe a significant amount. However, if SP2 was slipstreamed into the OS installation, I doubt it'll recover much, if anything at all.

From what I've read, CompCln is the only approved method for reducing the size of WinSxS in Server 2008.
0