Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Return the Monday in current week

Posted on 2015-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Guys, I am after a piece of sql that I can add to a report that depending on sysdate it will return the MONDAY of that week.

ie today is 9th January so the sysdate is 09/01/2015 the Monday is 05/01/2015

So I would like to have a sql script to show this.

Any Ideas

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40540227
Try this:  trunc(sysdate,'IW')
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 40540230
select next_day(sysdate-7,'Monday') from dual

trunc  or to_char as needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 40540247
sdstuber I get an error but the example slightwv has suggested is working great.

That example seems way to simple :)  am I right in thinking any day of the week from Monday to sunday if I run it the return value will be the Monday of the current week?

Thanks for the quick response
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 40540248
Sorry sdstuber the error I get is " ora-01846 not a valid day of the week"
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40540250
>>am I right in thinking any day of the week from Monday to sunday if I run it the return value will be the Monday of the current week?


Mock up a simple test and see.  replace sysdate with sysdate-<some number> or a to_date with whatever date you want to test with.

For example:
trunc(to_date('01/01/1700','MM/DD/YYYY'),'IW')
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40540260
>> ora-01846 not a valid day of the week"

Monday is a valid day, the code works for any database I tried it on.  Does your database have different nls settings?

The IW method should work regardless though,  ISO weeks are defined to start on Monday and the NLS settings are irrelevant to that.

Simple test for thousands of dates

select * from
(select trunc(sysdate + rownum,'IW') d from all_objects)
where to_char(d,'Dy') != 'Mon';

if that query returns any rows then the IW didn't work, if returns 0 rows then it worked.  Of course the 'Mon' string is subject to NLS settings though, change as needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 40540290
Guys thankyou both for the help
0